Live and Express

Live and Express


8 Comments

India Population, rural unemployment and #MakeInIndia

Indian Government has initiated the #MakeInIndia campaign to harvest the workforce of young Indian population, increase employment through private ventures, increase foreign capital and thus boost Indian economy.

This is a great initiative.

Employment, literacy, population, labor, economy, and internal migration are all inter-twined areas.

When I started studying India population and collecting data, I was also interested in finding out why there is so much of population.

When the illiterate rural family who does not have the skills (be it white-collar, blue-collar or any other skills) is unemployed, their mindset works like ‘If I generate many babies, those children will grow up, earn money for the family, and we will all live happily’.  Since they themselves are unable to support the family through their employment, they think their children might help.

If the rural people have jobs and if their basic essentials are taken care of well, they will stop producing babies for labor.  This will significantly slow down the population growth. They will also stop migrating to far-off states and urban cities in look for employment. They will stay at their origins, sustain their culture and live well. And that should be the goal of any employment initiative – to bring employment close to the home of the people.

With this in mind, I collected information about the rural districts where the unemployment is huge.  Thanks to the Census 2010, this information is readily available from India Census web-site.

There are hundreds of rural districts with millions of people unemployed.  The most unemployed rural districts fall under just three states: Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal.  These three states constitute 47 out the 50 top rural districts in non-working population!  And not a coincidence, these are the three big states in which the population & population density are the highest!

Indian Government should first implement the #MakeInIndia in these rural districts and create jobs.  This will reduce the huge burden of unemployment, and tremendously help in containing population through economic empowerment, which will reduce the stress on the natural resources, and thus protect the environment too.  This will also reduce the stress on the other states/cities which are affected by migration from these states.

Given below is the list of the top 5o rural non-working population districts of India (Source: Census 2010) :

State District Non working
WB S 24 Parganas 3869583
WB Murshidabad 3695310
Bihar P. Champaran 3073465
UP Azamgarh 2966814
WB P. Medinipur 2932972
Bihar Muzaffarpur 2923198
UP Allahabad 2861171
Bihar Samastipur 2811017
UP Jaunpur 2804774
WB Pur. Medinipur 2787352
WB Barddhaman 2770069
Bihar Madhubani 2738744
WB N 24 Parganas 2719493
UP Sitapur 2690613
Bihar Saran 2649028
UP Gorakhpur 2506676
WB Nadia 2438125
Bihar Darbhanga 2436689
UP Kheri 2434230
UP Sultanpur 2412975
UP Hardoi 2393945
Bihar Gaya 2326032
UP Kushinagar 2324939
Bihar Vaishali 2265128
Bihar Siwan 2263918
UP Moradabad 2247849
UP Ghazipur 2217015
AP East Godavari 2203869
Bihar Patna 2184567
Bihar P.Champaran 2174799
Bihar Sitamarhi 2174714
UP Bahraich 2135098
WB Maldah 2113423
UP Budaun 2109749
UP Gonda 2104821
UP Pratapgarh 2020511
WB Hugli 2017615
UP Muz.Nagar 2008744
UP Ballia 2007207
UP Deoria 1990563
UP Rae Bareli 1988497
UP Bareilly 1985597
WB Bankura 1939987
UP Bijnor 1929865
Kar. Belgaum 1892472
WB Birbhum 1884465
Bihar Purnia 1878404
Bihar Katihar 1860824
Mah. Pune 1849639
UP Bara Banki 1841041
Total 118857595
Advertisements